Student visa

Generally, if you are studying for more than 3 months, or 2 blocks (10 weeks+) of ICTE-UQ courses, you will need a Student Visa. Your Student Visa application needs to be for the highest-level of study you plan to do.

Visitor visa

If you are studying for 3 months or less, there are Visitor Visa options. 

You may be able to get a Working Holiday Visa which allows you to study for 4 months.

Apply for the right visa

It is important that you apply for the right visa, or your application may be rejected and you will have to apply all over again.  

Your type of visa may also affect your ability to bring family to Australia.

For information on visa options and eligibility related to studying in Australia, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection